NEWS

AMAA 2020 Nominees and Winners

AMAA 2020

AMAA 2020 was not conducted live as usual, it was done live on YouTube,  Facebook and Instagram.  Check out the list of nominees and winners below
EFERE OZAKO AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM
● Baxu & the Giant – Namibia
● Songs About My Mother – South Africa
● Idi Amin’s Boat – Uganda
● Yahoo – Nigeria
● SEMA (Speak Out) – DRC
● The Letter Reader – South Africa
● A Canvas for a Visa – Senegal
● After the War – Egypt

***WINNER: The Letter Reader (South Africa)

JUBRIL MALAFIA AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION
● From Here To Timbuktu – Kenya
● Malaika (The Warrior Queen) – Nigeria/USA
● A Special Gift – Mozambique
● The Legend of Lwanda Magere – Kenya
● FTFO – Nigeria
● Sankofa – Cote D’Voire
● I am leaving In Ghana Get Me Out of Here – Ghana
● A Gugle Day – Nigeria




***WINNER: I am leaving In Ghana Get Me Out of Here (Ghana)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
● January 15, 1970: Untold memoir of the Biafran War (Nigeria)
● Journey to Kenya (Sudan)
● No Gold for Kalsaka (Burkina Faso)
● Days of Cannibalism (South Africa)
● Finding Sally (Ethiopia/Canada)
● The Letter (Kenya)
● Becoming Black (Togo/Germany)
● Influence (South Africa)

***WINNER: No Gold for Kalsaka (Burkina Faso)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA SHORT
● Boxed (USA)
● June 14 (USA)
● Egun (Brazil)
● Brick By Brick (USA)

***WINNER: Boxed (USA)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA DOCUMENTARY
● Once In Hundred Years (USA)
● Revolution From Afar (USA)
● Meeting My Father (France)
● Becoming Black (Germany)
● If Objects Could Speak (Germany)

***WINNER: Becoming Black (Germany)




AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA NARRATIVE FEATURE
● Aiyai: Wrathful Soul (Australia)
● Lola (USA)
● A Day With Jerusa (Brazil)
● Black and Blue (USA)
● Joseph (Barbados)

***WINNER: Joseph (Barbados)

MICHAEL ANYIAM-OSIGWE AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST FILM BY AN AFRICAN LIVING ABROAD
● Eagles’ Nest – Olivier Assoua
● 2 Weeks in Lagos – Kathryn Fasegha
● Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake
● Between – Daniel Adenimokan
● No Shade – Clare Anyiam-Osigwe

***WINNER: No Shade – Clare Anyiam-Osigwe

AMMA 2020

OUSMANE SEMBENE AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST FILM IN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE
● The Milkmaid (Nigeria)
● Knuckle City (South Africa)
● This is Not A Burial…it’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)
● Fiela’s Child (South Africa)
● The White Line (Namibia)

***WINNER – The Milkmaid (Nigeria)

AMAA 2020 ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
● This is Not A Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)
● Heroes of Africa; Tette Quarshie (Ghana)
● The White Line (Namibia)
● Ibi (The Birth) (Nigeria)
● Foreigner’s God (Nigeria)

***WINNER: This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP
● Knuckle City (South Africa)
● Ratnik (Nigeria)
● The Milkmaid (Nigeria)
● 1929 (Nigeria)
● Heroes of Africa; Tette Quarshie (Ghana)

***WINNER: The Milkmaid (Nigeria)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUNDTRACK
● The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)
● Coming from Insanity (Nigeria)
● Zulu Wedding (South Africa)
● Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)
● For Maria: Ebun Pataki (Nigeria)
● Walking with Shadows (Nigeria)
● Living in Bondage: Breaking Free (Nigeria)
● Mirage (Zimbabwe)

***WINNER – Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECT
● Heroes of Africa; Tette Quarshie (Ghana)
● Desrances (Burkina Faso)
● Knuckle City (South Africa)
● Living in Bondage: Breaking Free (Nigeria)
● Badamasi (Nigeria)
● Ratnik (Ratnik)
● Foreigner’s God (Nigeria)
● A Taste of Our Land (Rwanda)



***WINNER: Knuckle City (South Africa)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
● Fiela’s Child (South Africa)
● Knuckle City (South Africa)
● Children of the Storm (South Africa)
● The Ghost and House of Truth (Nigeria)
● For Maria: Ebun Pataki (Nigeria)
● 40 Sticks (Kenya)
● Desrances (Burkina Faso)
● Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)

***WINNER: Fiela’s Child (South Africa)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
● Ratnik (Nigeria)
● Knuckle City (South Africa)
● Zulu Wedding (South Africa)
● Perfect Picture: Ten Years Later (Ghana)
● This is Not A Burial, It’s a resurrection (Lesotho)
● Foreigner’s God (Nigeria)
● Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)
● The Ghost and the House of Truth (Nigeria)

***WINNER: Knuckle City (South Africa)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
● The Ghost and House of Truth (Nigeria)
● The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)
● Knuckle City (South Africa)
● The Milkmaid (Nigeria)
● 40 Sticks (Kenya)
● Desrances (Burkina Faso)
● This is Not A Burial, It’s a resurrection (Lesotho)
● Gold Coast Lounge (Ghana)

***WINNER – This is Not a Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)




AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
● Perfect Picture: Ten Years Later (Ghana)
● The Ghost and House of Truth (Nigeria)
● Knuckle City (South Africa)



● 40 Sticks (Kenya)
● Desrances (Burkina Faso)

***WINNER – The Ghost and the House of Truth (Nigeria)

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREENPLAY
● For Maria: Ebun Pataki (Nigeria)
● The White Line (Namibia)
● 4th Republic (Nigeria)
● The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)
● Knuckle City (South Africa)
● 40 Sticks (Kenya)
● Perfect Picture: Ten Years Later (Ghana)
● 3 Days To Go (South Africa)

***WINNER – The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)

AMAA 2020- NATIONAL FILM AND VIDEO CENSORS BOARD (NFVCB) AWARD FOR BEST NIGERIAN FILM
● Cold Feet
● Living in Bondage: Breaking Free
● 4th Republic
● For Maria: Ebun Pataki
● The Bling Lagosians
● Coming From Insanity
● The Ghost and The House of Truth
● The Milkmaid

***WINNER – The Milkmaid

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG/PROMISING ACTOR
● Faith Fidel – The Fisherman’s Diary
● Naomi Nemlin – Desrances
● Chimezie Imo – Nimbe
● Swanky JKA – Living in Bondage: Breaking Free
● Wayne Smith – Fiela’s Child
● Cina Soul – Gold Coast Lounge
● Anthonieta Kalunta – The Milkmaid

***WINNER – Faith Fidel – The Fisherman’s Diary

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
● Arabrun Nyyeneque – 40 Sticks
● Adjatey Annang- Gold Ghost Lounge
● Narcissus Afeli – Desrances
● Cosson Chinepoh – Fisherman’s Diary
● Ramsey Nouah Jnr – Living in Bondage: Breaking Free

***WINNER: Ramsey Nouah Jnr – Living in Bondage: Breaking Free

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
● Maryam Booth – The Milkmaid
● Chairmaine Mujeri – Mirage
● Linda Ejiofor – 4th Republic
● Ndano Tramanse – Fisherman’s Diary
● Tina Mba – The Set Up
● Faniswa Yisa – Knuckle City
● Evelyne Juhen – Desrances

***WINNER: Maryam Booth – The Milkmaid

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
● Jimmy Jean-Louis – Desrances
● Gabriel Afolayan – Coming From Insanity
● Kang Quintus – Fisherman’s Diary
● Bongile Mantsai – Knuckle City
● Alphonse Menyo – Gold Coast Lounge
● Eyinna Nwigwe – Badamasi
● Robert Agengo/Mwaura Bilal/Andreo Kamau/ Xavier Ywawa – 40 Sticks
● Darrin Dewitt Henson – Zulu Wedding

***WINNER: Jimmy Jean-Louis – Desrances

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
● Joselyn Dumas – Cold Feet
● Mary Twala Mhlongo – This is Not A Burial, It’s a Resurrection
● Stella Damasus – Between
● Meg Otanwa – For Maria: Ebun Pataki
● Zenobia Kloppers – Fiela’s Child
● Elvina Ibru – The Bling Lagosians
● Girley Jazama – The White Line
● Kelly Khumalo – Zulu Wedding

***WINNER: Mary Twala Mhlongo – This is Not A Burial, It’s a Resurrection

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY A DIRECTOR
● Coming From Insanity – Akinyemi Sebastine Akinropo
● Living in Bondage – Ramsey Nouah Jnr.
● The Bling Lagosians – Bolanle Austen- Peters
● For Maria: Ebun Pataki – Damilola E. Orimogunje
● The Zulu Wedding – Lineo Sekeleoana
● A Taste of Our Land -–Yuhi Amuli
● Mirage – Malaika Mushandu
● The White Line – Desiree Kahikopo-Meiffret

***WINNER: A Taste of Our Land – Yuhi Amuli

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
● Akin Omotoso – The Ghost and House of Truth
● Enah Johnscott – A Fisherman’s Diary
● Jahmil X.T Quebeka- Knuckle City
● Desmond Ovbiagele- Milk Maid
● Victor Gatonye- 40 Sticks
● Appoline Traore – Desrances
● Jeremiah Lemohang Mosese – This is Not A Burial, It’s a resurrection
● Pascal Aka – Gold Coast Lounge

**WINNER: Jeremiah Lemohang Mosese – This is Not a Burial, It’s a resurrection

AMAA 2020 AWARD FOR BEST FILM
● The Ghost and the House of Truth (Nigeria)
● The Fisherman’s Diary (Cameroon)
● Knuckle City (South Africa)
● The Milkmaid (Nigeria)
● 40 Sticks (Kenya)
● Desrances (Burkina Faso)
● This is Not A Burial, It’s a Resurrection (Lesotho)
● Gold Coast Lounge – Ghana

***WINNER: The Milkmaid (Nigeria)

Related posts

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More